Our AI recommends
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
62% Match
Double Disc
₹1.33 - ₹1.38 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
More Muscle
16.6 bhp and 14.6 Nm from the 163.2cc engine outpower the FZS's 12.2 bhp and 13.3 Nm for quicker acceleration.
Dual-Channel ABS
Braking safety is stronger with dual-channel ABS, while the FZS makes do with single-channel ABS.
Warranty That Lasts
A 70,000 km or 5-year warranty dwarfs the FZS's 30,000 km or 2-year coverage, cutting long-term ownership risk.
AI Match
Hero Xtreme 160R 4V
Performance
Comfort
Efficiency
Features & Tech
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Standard
₹1.2 - ₹1.26 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Mileage Champion
60 kmpl ARAI-rated efficiency comfortably beats the Xtreme's 45 kmpl owner-reported figure, meaning fewer trips to the pump.
Traction Control Onboard
The FZS FI V4 gets traction control, a safety feature the Xtreme 160R 4V skips entirely.
Lighter on Its Feet
At 136 kg kerb weight versus the Xtreme's 145 kg, the FZS is easier to manage in traffic and while parking.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
Yamaha FZS FI V4
The FZS FI V4 offers significantly better mileage, a lower price, and a single-channel ABS setup suited to city riding, making it the more economical daily commuter.
See Full Comparison
Why FZS FI V4 for you?
Superior fuel efficiency
60 kmpl (ARAI) vs 45 kmpl owner-reported means lower running costs for daily office commutes and traffic use.
Lower purchase price
At Rs 119,846 ex-showroom, it's cheaper than the Xtreme 160R's Rs 133,195, easing the entry cost for commuters.
Lighter kerb weight
136 kg vs 145 kg makes it easier to maneuver through traffic and park in tight city spaces.
Find out how the Hero Xtreme 160R 4V and Yamaha FZS FI V4 stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The FZS FI V4 leans heavily into efficiency and light weight, while the Xtreme 160R 4V trades some mileage for stronger performance, braking and ownership assurance, reflecting two different buyer priorities.
More Muscle
16.6 bhp and 14.6 Nm from the 163.2cc engine outpower the FZS's 12.2 bhp and 13.3 Nm for quicker acceleration.
Dual-Channel ABS
Braking safety is stronger with dual-channel ABS, while the FZS makes do with single-channel ABS.
Warranty That Lasts
A 70,000 km or 5-year warranty dwarfs the FZS's 30,000 km or 2-year coverage, cutting long-term ownership risk.
A Trade-off
60 kmpl ARAI-rated efficiency comfortably beats the Xtreme's 45 kmpl owner-reported figure, meaning fewer trips to the pump.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise power, safety and value.

More Muscle
16.6 bhp and 14.6 Nm from the 163.2cc engine outpower the FZS's 12.2 bhp and 13.3 Nm for quicker acceleration.
Dual-Channel ABS
Braking safety is stronger with dual-channel ABS, while the FZS makes do with single-channel ABS.
Warranty That Lasts
A 70,000 km or 5-year warranty dwarfs the FZS's 30,000 km or 2-year coverage, cutting long-term ownership risk.
USB Charging Built In
Riders can charge phones on the go thanks to a USB port, a convenience feature absent on the FZS.
Smarter Instrument Cluster
Turn-by-turn navigation and a gear indicator on the LCD console give richer ride information than the FZS's display.
Strengths for those who prioritise range, safety and performance.

Mileage Champion
60 kmpl ARAI-rated efficiency comfortably beats the Xtreme's 45 kmpl owner-reported figure, meaning fewer trips to the pump.
Traction Control Onboard
The FZS FI V4 gets traction control, a safety feature the Xtreme 160R 4V skips entirely.
Lighter on Its Feet
At 136 kg kerb weight versus the Xtreme's 145 kg, the FZS is easier to manage in traffic and while parking.
Bigger Fuel Tank, Longer Range
A 13-litre tank combined with superior mileage gives a 650 km riding range, outstripping the Xtreme's 540 km.
Lower Price Entry
At ₹1,19,846 ex-showroom, it undercuts the Xtreme 160R 4V by over ₹13,000, appealing to budget-conscious buyers.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.