Our AI recommends
TVS Apache RTX
72% Match
Standard
Price on Request
Ex-showroom price
Lighter on Its Feet
At 153 kg kerb weight, the CRF300 Rally is 27 kg lighter than the Apache RTX's 180 kg, aiding agility and off-road handling.
Built for the Rough Stuff
275 mm ground clearance versus 200 mm on the Apache RTX means the CRF300 Rally can clear obstacles the Apache would scrape on.
Longer Wheelbase Stability
A 1455 mm wheelbase, longer than the Apache RTX's 1430 mm, adds stability over uneven rally terrain.
AI Match
TVS Apache RTX
Performance
Comfort
Efficiency
Features & Tech
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Base
₹1.99 - ₹2.34 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
More Muscle
35.5 bhp and 28.5 Nm from its 299cc liquid-cooled engine outguns the CRF300 Rally's 26.95 bhp and 26.6 Nm.
Higher Top Speed
A rated 140 kmph top speed gives the Apache RTX a clear performance edge on the highway.
Smarter Cockpit
A 5-inch TFT display with brightness control, GoPro control and ride-by-wire tech is far more advanced than the CRF300 Rally's basic digital display.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
TVS Apache RTX
The Apache RTX's clear pricing, better claimed mileage, dual-channel ABS, alloy wheels with tubeless tyres, and lighter feature-rich cockpit make it a more sensible, practical daily runabout than the CRF300 Rally.
See Full Comparison
Why Apache RTX for you?
Known, accessible pricing
Apache RTX has a clear ex-showroom price of ₹1,99,000, letting a commuter budget properly, whereas CRF300 Rally's price is unavailable here.
Better reported efficiency
32.5 kmpl owner-reported mileage suits frequent short commutes and traffic riding, reducing fuel costs over daily use.
Tubeless tyres, easier punctures fix
Tubeless tyres on the Apache mean quicker roadside puncture repair, a big plus for daily traffic commuting versus the CRF's tubed tyres.
Find out how the Honda CRF300 Rally and TVS Apache RTX stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The Apache RTX's radar bulges out on Features & Tech, Safety and Value thanks to its TFT cluster, TPMS, cruise control and disclosed price, while the CRF300 Rally holds its own only on Practicality where its lighter weight and higher ground clearance suit rough terrain better.
More Muscle
35.5 bhp and 28.5 Nm from its 299cc liquid-cooled engine outguns the CRF300 Rally's 26.95 bhp and 26.6 Nm.
Higher Top Speed
A rated 140 kmph top speed gives the Apache RTX a clear performance edge on the highway.
Smarter Cockpit
A 5-inch TFT display with brightness control, GoPro control and ride-by-wire tech is far more advanced than the CRF300 Rally's basic digital display.
A Trade-off
At 153 kg kerb weight, the CRF300 Rally is 27 kg lighter than the Apache RTX's 180 kg, aiding agility and off-road handling.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise performance and range.

Lighter on Its Feet
At 153 kg kerb weight, the CRF300 Rally is 27 kg lighter than the Apache RTX's 180 kg, aiding agility and off-road handling.
Built for the Rough Stuff
275 mm ground clearance versus 200 mm on the Apache RTX means the CRF300 Rally can clear obstacles the Apache would scrape on.
Longer Wheelbase Stability
A 1455 mm wheelbase, longer than the Apache RTX's 1430 mm, adds stability over uneven rally terrain.
Rugged Wheel Setup
Spoke wheels with tubed tyres on the CRF300 Rally are more forgiving of impacts and easier to repair trailside than the Apache RTX's alloy wheels and tubeless tyres.
Bigger Fuel Tank
A 12.8-litre fuel tank slightly edges out the Apache RTX's 12.5-litre tank, useful for longer stretches between fuel stops.
Strengths for those who prioritise power, range and features.

More Muscle
35.5 bhp and 28.5 Nm from its 299cc liquid-cooled engine outguns the CRF300 Rally's 26.95 bhp and 26.6 Nm.
Higher Top Speed
A rated 140 kmph top speed gives the Apache RTX a clear performance edge on the highway.
Smarter Cockpit
A 5-inch TFT display with brightness control, GoPro control and ride-by-wire tech is far more advanced than the CRF300 Rally's basic digital display.
Rider Safety Net
Dual-channel ABS, traction control and a TPMS system give the Apache RTX a safety layer the CRF300 Rally's spec sheet doesn't list.
Comfort Extras
Cruise control, adjustable clutch and brake levers, and a manually adjustable windscreen add real touring comfort that's absent on the CRF300 Rally.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.