Our AI recommends
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
72% Match![Kawasaki Versys-X 300 [2025]](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fimages.bookmybike.in%2Fbikes%2Fmodels%2F388%2F4323%2Fkawasaki-versys-x-300-2025-871576422.png&w=3840&q=75)
Standard
₹3.49 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Revvier Twin-Cylinder Engine
A 296cc parallel-twin spinning to 11500 rpm for peak power offers a smoother, more free-revving character than the Himalayan's single-cylinder unit.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 179 kg, the Versys-X 300 is 17 kg lighter than the Himalayan 450's 196 kg, which can translate to nimbler handling.
Lower Seat Height
An 815 mm seat height is slightly more accessible than the Himalayan's 825 mm, helping shorter riders get a fuller foot-down reach.
AI Match
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
Performance
Comfort
Efficiency
Features & Tech
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Base
₹3.06 - ₹3.37 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Lower Price, More Bike
At ₹3,08,029 ex-showroom, the Himalayan 450 undercuts the Versys-X 300 by over ₹40,000 while offering a longer feature list.
Torquier Single
The 452cc single makes 40 Nm at a low, usable 5500 rpm versus the Versys-X's 26 Nm at a peaky 10000 rpm, meaning stronger low-end grunt for real-world riding and off-road use.
Tech-Loaded Cockpit
A 4-inch TFT display with Bluetooth, turn-by-turn map navigation, call/SMS alerts and a USB charging port give the Himalayan a modern connected-rider experience the Versys-X's LCD cluster lacks.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
Royal Enfield Himalayan 450
The Himalayan 450 is cheaper, more fuel-efficient (29 kmpl ARAI) and loaded with daily-use conveniences like USB charging, a TFT display with navigation, and switchable ABS, making it better suited for everyday office runs and traffic.
See Full Comparison
Why Himalayan 450 for you?
Lower price, easier entry
At Rs 308,029 ex-showroom vs Rs 349,000, the Himalayan 450 is cheaper to buy, which matters for daily commuting buyers.
Better fuel economy
29 kmpl ARAI mileage on the Himalayan 450 means lower running costs for daily traffic riding; the Versys-X 300 has no listed efficiency figure.
Commuter-friendly tech
USB charging port, LED lighting, TFT display with navigation and Bluetooth connectivity add convenience for daily riders that the Versys-X 300 lacks.
Find out how the Kawasaki Versys-X 300 [2025] and Royal Enfield Himalayan 450 stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The Himalayan 450 spreads its strength across tech, ownership and practicality thanks to its richer feature set and lower price, while the Versys-X 300 leans purely on its twin-cylinder performance character with a noticeably thinner feature and ownership profile.
Lower Price, More Bike
At ₹3,08,029 ex-showroom, the Himalayan 450 undercuts the Versys-X 300 by over ₹40,000 while offering a longer feature list.
Torquier Single
The 452cc single makes 40 Nm at a low, usable 5500 rpm versus the Versys-X's 26 Nm at a peaky 10000 rpm, meaning stronger low-end grunt for real-world riding and off-road use.
Tech-Loaded Cockpit
A 4-inch TFT display with Bluetooth, turn-by-turn map navigation, call/SMS alerts and a USB charging port give the Himalayan a modern connected-rider experience the Versys-X's LCD cluster lacks.
A Trade-off
A 296cc parallel-twin spinning to 11500 rpm for peak power offers a smoother, more free-revving character than the Himalayan's single-cylinder unit.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise power, performance and safety.
![Kawasaki Versys-X 300 [2025]](/_next/image?url=https%3A%2F%2Fimages.bookmybike.in%2Fbikes%2Fmodels%2F388%2F4323%2Fkawasaki-versys-x-300-2025-871576422.png&w=3840&q=75)
Revvier Twin-Cylinder Engine
A 296cc parallel-twin spinning to 11500 rpm for peak power offers a smoother, more free-revving character than the Himalayan's single-cylinder unit.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 179 kg, the Versys-X 300 is 17 kg lighter than the Himalayan 450's 196 kg, which can translate to nimbler handling.
Lower Seat Height
An 815 mm seat height is slightly more accessible than the Himalayan's 825 mm, helping shorter riders get a fuller foot-down reach.
Twin-Piston Rear Caliper
The rear brake uses a 2-piston caliper versus the Himalayan's single-piston rear setup, potentially offering sharper rear braking feel.
Compact Wheelbase
A shorter 1450 mm wheelbase compared to the Himalayan's 1510 mm can make the Versys-X feel more flickable in tighter turns.
Strengths for those who prioritise value, features and safety.

Lower Price, More Bike
At ₹3,08,029 ex-showroom, the Himalayan 450 undercuts the Versys-X 300 by over ₹40,000 while offering a longer feature list.
Torquier Single
The 452cc single makes 40 Nm at a low, usable 5500 rpm versus the Versys-X's 26 Nm at a peaky 10000 rpm, meaning stronger low-end grunt for real-world riding and off-road use.
Tech-Loaded Cockpit
A 4-inch TFT display with Bluetooth, turn-by-turn map navigation, call/SMS alerts and a USB charging port give the Himalayan a modern connected-rider experience the Versys-X's LCD cluster lacks.
Switchable ABS & Riding Modes
Switchable ABS and selectable riding modes add versatility for varied terrain that the Versys-X doesn't offer.
Bigger Fuel Range & LED Lighting
A rated 510 km riding range plus full LED headlamp, tail light and turn signals beat the Versys-X's halogen headlamp setup for long-distance and night visibility.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.