Our AI recommends
Hero Xtreme 250R
66% Match
Standard
₹1.69 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Bigger, More Powerful Engine
The Xtreme 250R's 249.03cc liquid-cooled engine produces 29.5 bhp and 25 Nm, well ahead of the RTR 200 4V's 20.54 bhp and 17.25 Nm from its 197.75cc oil-cooled unit.
Higher Top Speed
The Xtreme 250R tops out at 130 kmph versus 127 kmph for the RTR 200 4V, backing up its performance-oriented positioning.
Premium USD Front Suspension
A 43 mm upside-down front fork with 120 mm stroke on the Xtreme 250R offers more sophisticated damping than the RTR 200 4V's telescopic forks with preload adjuster.
AI Match
Hero Xtreme 250R
Performance
Comfort
Efficiency
Features & Tech
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Dual Channel ABS with Modes
₹1.37 - ₹1.5 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Superior Fuel Efficiency
The Apache RTR 200 4V delivers an ARAI-rated 41.9 kmpl versus the Xtreme 250R's owner-reported 36 kmpl, meaning lower running costs over time.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 152 kg, the RTR 200 4V is noticeably lighter than the Xtreme 250R's 167.7 kg, aiding nimbleness and easier handling in traffic.
Multiple Riding Modes
The RTR 200 4V offers Sport, Urban and Rain riding modes, a feature the Xtreme 250R does not list, giving riders more adaptability across conditions.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
TVS Apache RTR 200 4V
The Apache RTR 200 4V is lighter, cheaper, sips less fuel and is easier to throw around in city traffic, making it the more sensible daily runabout.
See Full Comparison
Why Apache RTR 200 4V for you?
Better fuel efficiency
41.9 kmpl (ARAI) vs 36 kmpl means lower running costs for daily traffic commutes.
Lighter and cheaper
At 152 kg kerb weight and ₹1.37L ex-showroom, it's easier to manage in stop-go traffic and lighter on the wallet than the 167.7 kg, ₹1.72L Xtreme 250R.
Tighter dimensions for lane splitting
Narrower width (790mm vs 828mm) and shorter length help navigate congested city roads with ease.
Find out how the Hero Xtreme 250R and TVS Apache RTR 200 4V stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The Xtreme 250R's radar skews heavily toward performance and features thanks to its larger liquid-cooled engine and USD forks, while the Apache RTR 200 4V holds its ground on efficiency, value, and ownership costs, reflecting a classic power-versus-economy trade-off.
Bigger, More Powerful Engine
The Xtreme 250R's 249.03cc liquid-cooled engine produces 29.5 bhp and 25 Nm, well ahead of the RTR 200 4V's 20.54 bhp and 17.25 Nm from its 197.75cc oil-cooled unit.
Higher Top Speed
The Xtreme 250R tops out at 130 kmph versus 127 kmph for the RTR 200 4V, backing up its performance-oriented positioning.
Premium USD Front Suspension
A 43 mm upside-down front fork with 120 mm stroke on the Xtreme 250R offers more sophisticated damping than the RTR 200 4V's telescopic forks with preload adjuster.
A Trade-off
The Apache RTR 200 4V delivers an ARAI-rated 41.9 kmpl versus the Xtreme 250R's owner-reported 36 kmpl, meaning lower running costs over time.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise power, performance and value.

Bigger, More Powerful Engine
The Xtreme 250R's 249.03cc liquid-cooled engine produces 29.5 bhp and 25 Nm, well ahead of the RTR 200 4V's 20.54 bhp and 17.25 Nm from its 197.75cc oil-cooled unit.
Higher Top Speed
The Xtreme 250R tops out at 130 kmph versus 127 kmph for the RTR 200 4V, backing up its performance-oriented positioning.
Premium USD Front Suspension
A 43 mm upside-down front fork with 120 mm stroke on the Xtreme 250R offers more sophisticated damping than the RTR 200 4V's telescopic forks with preload adjuster.
Larger Front Disc Brake
The Xtreme 250R's 320 mm front disc outsizes the RTR 200 4V's 270 mm disc, suggesting stronger front-end stopping power.
Richer Connected Instrumentation
Features like turn-by-turn navigation, distance to empty, live location tracking with geo-fencing, and a lap timer give the Xtreme 250R a more tech-loaded cluster than the RTR 200 4V.
Strengths for those who prioritise efficiency, performance and value.

Superior Fuel Efficiency
The Apache RTR 200 4V delivers an ARAI-rated 41.9 kmpl versus the Xtreme 250R's owner-reported 36 kmpl, meaning lower running costs over time.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 152 kg, the RTR 200 4V is noticeably lighter than the Xtreme 250R's 167.7 kg, aiding nimbleness and easier handling in traffic.
Multiple Riding Modes
The RTR 200 4V offers Sport, Urban and Rain riding modes, a feature the Xtreme 250R does not list, giving riders more adaptability across conditions.
Lower Ex-showroom Price
Priced at Rs 1,37,009 against the Xtreme 250R's Rs 1,72,524, the RTR 200 4V is over Rs 35,000 cheaper, making it a more accessible option.
Greater Ground Clearance
With 180 mm of ground clearance compared to the Xtreme 250R's 167 mm, the RTR 200 4V is better suited for rough roads and speed bumps.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.