AI Verdict

KTM 390 Adventure XvsTVS Apache RTR 310

Our AI recommends

KTM 390 Adventure X

66% Match
The KTM 390 Adventure X brings more displacement, power, ground clearance and off-road capability, making it the better all-round machine if budget allows the roughly ₹1.18 lakh premium. The TVS Apache RTR 310 counters with sharper on-road street-naked focus, a richer rider-mode suite, better fuel efficiency and a significantly lower price, making it the smarter value pick for city/highway street riders.
KTM 390 Adventure X

KTM 390 Adventure X

Cruise Control

₹3.43 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Bigger, More Powerful Engine

  • Longer Riding Range

  • Adventure-Ready Ground Clearance

AI Match

66%

KTM 390 Adventure X

  • Performance

    88%
  • Comfort

    76%
  • Efficiency

    65%
  • Features & Tech

    78%
  • Safety

    80%
  • Ownership

    72%
  • Practicality

    82%
  • Value

    62%
TVS Apache RTR 310

TVS Apache RTR 310

Arsenal Black Base without QuickShifter

₹2.23 - ₹2.88 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Lower Price of Entry

  • Better Fuel Efficiency

  • Richer Riding Mode Suite

AI · Personalisation

Which one describes you?

Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.

Personalised recommendation

Daily Commuter

Your AI pick

TVS Apache RTR 310

78% Match

The Apache RTR 310 is lighter, cheaper, more fuel-efficient and has a lower seat height, making it easier to live with in daily traffic and parking.

See Full Comparison
TVS Apache RTR 310

Why Apache RTR 310 for you?

Lower price, easier entry

At ₹2,25,240 ex-showroom vs ₹3,43,249, the Apache is far more affordable for a daily runabout, freeing up budget for fuel and upkeep.

Better mileage for city riding

30 kmpl ARAI figure beats the Adventure X's 28 kmpl owner-reported figure, which matters a lot over daily stop-go commutes.

Lighter and lower seat height

169 kg kerb weight and 800 mm seat height make it easier to filter through traffic and plant feet at signals compared to the taller, heavier KTM.

AI Insights

Every vehicle has a different personality.

Find out how the KTM 390 Adventure X and TVS Apache RTR 310 stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.

KTM 390 Adventure X
TVS Apache RTR 310
PerformanceComfortEfficiencyFeatures& TechSafetyOwnershipPracticalityValue

KTM 390 Adventure X pulls ahead overall

The Apache RTR 310 edges ahead on efficiency, value and street-focused tech (5 ride modes, TPMS, saree guard) while the 390 Adventure X dominates raw performance and practicality thanks to its bigger engine, longer travel suspension and higher ground clearance for mixed terrain.

Bigger, More Powerful Engine

A 398.63cc motor producing 45.3 bhp and 39 Nm outmuscles the Apache's 312.12cc, 35.08 bhp and 28.7 Nm unit.

Longer Riding Range

A 14.5-litre tank and efficiency combine for a 406 km range, well beyond the RTR 310's 352 km.

Adventure-Ready Ground Clearance

228mm of ground clearance and a 19-inch front wheel suit rougher terrain better than the RTR 310's 180mm clearance and 17-inch front wheel.

A Trade-off

At ₹2,25,240 ex-showroom, the Apache RTR 310 undercuts the 390 Adventure X by roughly ₹1.18 lakh.

Key Highlights

Strengths that matter every day.

A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.

KTM 390 Adventure X

Strengths for those who prioritise power, range and features.

KTM 390 Adventure X
  • Bigger, More Powerful Engine

    A 398.63cc motor producing 45.3 bhp and 39 Nm outmuscles the Apache's 312.12cc, 35.08 bhp and 28.7 Nm unit.

  • Longer Riding Range

    A 14.5-litre tank and efficiency combine for a 406 km range, well beyond the RTR 310's 352 km.

  • Adventure-Ready Ground Clearance

    228mm of ground clearance and a 19-inch front wheel suit rougher terrain better than the RTR 310's 180mm clearance and 17-inch front wheel.

  • Longer-Travel Suspension

    WP APEX forks and shock with 200-205mm travel, adjustable at both ends, outclass the Apache's non-adjustable front fork setup.

  • Quickshifter Included

    The Adventure X comes with a quickshifter for clutchless shifts, a feature the Apache RTR 310 lacks.

TVS Apache RTR 310

Strengths for those who prioritise value, efficiency and performance.

TVS Apache RTR 310
  • Lower Price of Entry

    At ₹2,25,240 ex-showroom, the Apache RTR 310 undercuts the 390 Adventure X by roughly ₹1.18 lakh.

  • Better Fuel Efficiency

    The RTR 310 delivers 30 kmpl ARAI-rated mileage versus 28 kmpl owner-reported on the Adventure X.

  • Richer Riding Mode Suite

    Five riding modes (Sport, Track, Urban, Rain, Supermoto) give more tunable character than the Adventure X's three (Street, Rain, Off-Road).

  • More Street-Focused Tech

    It adds a Tyre Pressure Monitoring System and a saree guard, both absent on the Adventure X spec sheet.

  • Stronger Front Braking Hardware

    A 4-piston front caliper on a 300mm disc offers more front bite than the Adventure X's 2-piston caliper setup.

Features & Specs

Features that matter every day.

Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.

Hide Common Features
  • Power & Performance

  • Brakes & Wheels

  • Suspensions & Chassis

  • Warranty and Services

  • Dimensions

  • Safety & Convenience

  • Mobile App Monitoring

  • Lights

  • Seat & Storage

  • Additional Features

  • Instrument Cluster

KTM 390 Adventure X Alternatives in India

TVS Apache RTR 310 Alternatives in India