Our AI verdict
It's a close call

Arsenal Black Base without QuickShifter
₹2.23 - ₹2.88 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Higher Top Speed
The RTR 310 tops out at 150kmph compared to the RTX's 140kmph, giving it a sportier edge.
Stronger Front Braking Hardware
A 300mm disc with a 4-piston caliper offers more stopping power than the RTX's 320mm disc without a multi-piston caliper spec listed.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 169kg versus 180kg, the RTR 310 is lighter, which should translate to sharper handling and easier flickability.
AI Match
It's a tie
Performance
Comfort
Efficiency
Features & Tech
Safety
Ownership
Practicality
Value

Base
₹1.99 - ₹2.34 Lakh
Ex-showroom price
Bigger Fuel Tank, Longer Range
A 12.5-litre tank versus 11 litres, combined with a 400km riding range against 352km, makes the RTX better suited for long hauls.
Wind Protection Built In
The RTX comes with a manually adjustable windscreen while the RTR 310 has none, giving the RTX an edge for highway and touring comfort.
More Ground Clearance
At 200mm versus 180mm, the RTX can handle rougher roads and light off-road use more confidently.
Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.
Personalised recommendation
Daily CommuterYour AI pick
TVS Apache RTX
The RTX's better mileage, larger fuel tank, upright ergonomics and windscreen make it a more relaxed, cost-effective daily runabout, while the RTR 310 leans sportier and pricier for pure commuting duty.
See Full Comparison
Why Apache RTX for you?
Better fuel economy
32 kmpl owner-reported mileage versus 30 kmpl ARAI-rated on the RTR 310 means lower running costs for daily traffic riding.
Bigger tank, fewer fuel stops
12.5L tank vs 11L on the RTR 310 translates to a longer riding range (400 km) for daily commuting convenience.
Lower price point
At Rs 1,99,000 ex-showroom, the RTX is cheaper than the Rs 2,25,240 RTR 310, easing the wallet for a daily commuter.
Find out how the TVS Apache RTR 310 and TVS Apache RTX stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.
The RTX's radar bulges out on Comfort, Efficiency and Practicality thanks to its windscreen, bigger tank and longer range, while the RTR 310 pushes ahead on Performance and Features & Tech with its higher top speed, extra riding modes and stronger front brake - reflecting a tourer vs streetfighter split.
Higher Top Speed
The RTR 310 tops out at 150kmph compared to the RTX's 140kmph, giving it a sportier edge.
Stronger Front Braking Hardware
A 300mm disc with a 4-piston caliper offers more stopping power than the RTX's 320mm disc without a multi-piston caliper spec listed.
Bigger Fuel Tank, Longer Range
A 12.5-litre tank versus 11 litres, combined with a 400km riding range against 352km, makes the RTX better suited for long hauls.
Wind Protection Built In
The RTX comes with a manually adjustable windscreen while the RTR 310 has none, giving the RTX an edge for highway and touring comfort.
A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.
Strengths for those who prioritise performance, safety and power.

Higher Top Speed
The RTR 310 tops out at 150kmph compared to the RTX's 140kmph, giving it a sportier edge.
Stronger Front Braking Hardware
A 300mm disc with a 4-piston caliper offers more stopping power than the RTX's 320mm disc without a multi-piston caliper spec listed.
Lighter Kerb Weight
At 169kg versus 180kg, the RTR 310 is lighter, which should translate to sharper handling and easier flickability.
More Riding Modes for Sport Use
Sport, Track, Urban, Rain and Supermoto modes give the RTR 310 a wider spread aimed at performance riding, including a dedicated Track mode.
Larger Displacement Engine
The 312.12cc engine outsizes the RTX's 299cc unit, adding a touch more grunt to its performance character.
Strengths for those who prioritise range and performance.

Bigger Fuel Tank, Longer Range
A 12.5-litre tank versus 11 litres, combined with a 400km riding range against 352km, makes the RTX better suited for long hauls.
Wind Protection Built In
The RTX comes with a manually adjustable windscreen while the RTR 310 has none, giving the RTX an edge for highway and touring comfort.
More Ground Clearance
At 200mm versus 180mm, the RTX can handle rougher roads and light off-road use more confidently.
Tourer-Focused Riding Modes
Tour, Rally, Urban and Road modes are tailored for varied terrain and long-distance riding scenarios.
Larger 19-inch Front Wheel
The 19-inch front wheel (versus 17-inch on the RTR 310) aids stability on uneven or unpaved surfaces, typical of adventure-styled bikes.
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.