AI Verdict

Honda CRF300 RallyvsTVS Apache RTX

Our AI recommends

TVS Apache RTX

72% Match
The TVS Apache RTX 300 is the more complete package on paper, packing more power, a slipper clutch, dual-channel ABS, alloy wheels, cruise control, TPMS and a large TFT display for a stated Rs 1,99,000. The Honda CRF300 Rally counters with a lighter kerb weight, longer suspension travel and greater ground clearance that favour off-road rally riding, but its pricing isn't listed and it comes with fewer rider-assist features. For most street and touring buyers, the Apache RTX offers stronger value and a richer feature set.
Honda CRF300 Rally

Honda CRF300 Rally

Standard

Price on Request

Ex-showroom price

  • Lighter on Its Feet

  • Built for the Rough Stuff

  • Longer Wheelbase Stability

AI Match

72%

TVS Apache RTX

  • Performance

    78%
  • Comfort

    70%
  • Efficiency

    75%
  • Features & Tech

    88%
  • Safety

    82%
  • Ownership

    75%
  • Practicality

    68%
  • Value

    80%
TVS Apache RTX

TVS Apache RTX

Base

₹1.99 - ₹2.34 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • More Muscle

  • Higher Top Speed

  • Smarter Cockpit

AI · Personalisation

Which one describes you?

Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.

Personalised recommendation

Daily Commuter

Your AI pick

TVS Apache RTX

78% Match
+6%vs 72% overall match

The Apache RTX's clear pricing, better claimed mileage, dual-channel ABS, alloy wheels with tubeless tyres, and lighter feature-rich cockpit make it a more sensible, practical daily runabout than the CRF300 Rally.

See Full Comparison
TVS Apache RTX

Why Apache RTX for you?

Known, accessible pricing

Apache RTX has a clear ex-showroom price of ₹1,99,000, letting a commuter budget properly, whereas CRF300 Rally's price is unavailable here.

Better reported efficiency

32.5 kmpl owner-reported mileage suits frequent short commutes and traffic riding, reducing fuel costs over daily use.

Tubeless tyres, easier punctures fix

Tubeless tyres on the Apache mean quicker roadside puncture repair, a big plus for daily traffic commuting versus the CRF's tubed tyres.

AI Insights

Every vehicle has a different personality.

Find out how the Honda CRF300 Rally and TVS Apache RTX stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.

Honda CRF300 Rally
TVS Apache RTX
PerformanceComfortEfficiencyFeatures& TechSafetyOwnershipPracticalityValue

TVS Apache RTX pulls ahead overall

The Apache RTX's radar bulges out on Features & Tech, Safety and Value thanks to its TFT cluster, TPMS, cruise control and disclosed price, while the CRF300 Rally holds its own only on Practicality where its lighter weight and higher ground clearance suit rough terrain better.

More Muscle

35.5 bhp and 28.5 Nm from its 299cc liquid-cooled engine outguns the CRF300 Rally's 26.95 bhp and 26.6 Nm.

Higher Top Speed

A rated 140 kmph top speed gives the Apache RTX a clear performance edge on the highway.

Smarter Cockpit

A 5-inch TFT display with brightness control, GoPro control and ride-by-wire tech is far more advanced than the CRF300 Rally's basic digital display.

A Trade-off

At 153 kg kerb weight, the CRF300 Rally is 27 kg lighter than the Apache RTX's 180 kg, aiding agility and off-road handling.

Key Highlights

Strengths that matter every day.

A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.

Honda CRF300 Rally

Strengths for those who prioritise performance and range.

Honda CRF300 Rally
  • Lighter on Its Feet

    At 153 kg kerb weight, the CRF300 Rally is 27 kg lighter than the Apache RTX's 180 kg, aiding agility and off-road handling.

  • Built for the Rough Stuff

    275 mm ground clearance versus 200 mm on the Apache RTX means the CRF300 Rally can clear obstacles the Apache would scrape on.

  • Longer Wheelbase Stability

    A 1455 mm wheelbase, longer than the Apache RTX's 1430 mm, adds stability over uneven rally terrain.

  • Rugged Wheel Setup

    Spoke wheels with tubed tyres on the CRF300 Rally are more forgiving of impacts and easier to repair trailside than the Apache RTX's alloy wheels and tubeless tyres.

  • Bigger Fuel Tank

    A 12.8-litre fuel tank slightly edges out the Apache RTX's 12.5-litre tank, useful for longer stretches between fuel stops.

TVS Apache RTX

Strengths for those who prioritise power, range and features.

TVS Apache RTX
  • More Muscle

    35.5 bhp and 28.5 Nm from its 299cc liquid-cooled engine outguns the CRF300 Rally's 26.95 bhp and 26.6 Nm.

  • Higher Top Speed

    A rated 140 kmph top speed gives the Apache RTX a clear performance edge on the highway.

  • Smarter Cockpit

    A 5-inch TFT display with brightness control, GoPro control and ride-by-wire tech is far more advanced than the CRF300 Rally's basic digital display.

  • Rider Safety Net

    Dual-channel ABS, traction control and a TPMS system give the Apache RTX a safety layer the CRF300 Rally's spec sheet doesn't list.

  • Comfort Extras

    Cruise control, adjustable clutch and brake levers, and a manually adjustable windscreen add real touring comfort that's absent on the CRF300 Rally.

Features & Specs

Features that matter every day.

Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.

Hide Common Features
  • Power & Performance

  • Brakes & Wheels

  • Suspensions & Chassis

  • Warranty and Services

  • Dimensions

  • Safety & Convenience

  • Mobile App Monitoring

  • Lights

  • Seat & Storage

  • Additional Features

  • Instrument Cluster

Honda CRF300 Rally Alternatives in India

TVS Apache RTX Alternatives in India