AI Verdict

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]vsYamaha R2

Our AI recommends

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]

66% Match
The Ninja 300 is the sharper performance machine with a parallel-twin engine, nearly 39 bhp, bigger brakes and a more premium feature set, but it costs almost ₹87,000 more. The R2 counters with a lighter chassis, richer TFT/Bluetooth cockpit, traction control and riding modes, plus noticeably better fuel efficiency, making it the smarter value pick for everyday commuting and tech-savvy riders. Choose the Ninja 300 for outright twin-cylinder performance and touring range; choose the R2 if you want modern tech and running costs on a tighter budget.
Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]

Standard

₹3.17 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Twin-Cylinder Muscle

  • Higher Top Speed

  • Bigger, Stronger Brakes

AI Match

66%

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]

  • Performance

    85%
  • Comfort

    70%
  • Efficiency

    55%
  • Features & Tech

    60%
  • Safety

    75%
  • Ownership

    70%
  • Practicality

    70%
  • Value

    55%
Yamaha R2

Yamaha R2

Standard

₹2.3 - ₹2.53 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Lighter, More Flickable

  • Significantly Better Mileage

  • Modern Full-Color Cockpit

AI · Personalisation

Which one describes you?

Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.

Personalised recommendation

Daily Commuter

Your AI pick

Yamaha R2

70% Match

The R2 is lighter, cheaper, and returns better mileage, making it an easier bike to live with in daily traffic and office commutes.

See Full Comparison
Yamaha R2

Why R2 for you?

Better fuel economy

37 kmpl owner-reported mileage versus 26.5 kmpl means lower running costs for daily use.

Lighter kerb weight

At 149 kg vs 179 kg, the R2 is easier to filter through traffic and manage at low speeds.

Lower price

Ex-showroom price of Rs 2.3L vs Rs 3.17L makes it a more accessible daily commuter purchase.

AI Insights

Every vehicle has a different personality.

Find out how the Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026] and Yamaha R2 stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]
Yamaha R2
PerformanceComfortEfficiencyFeatures& TechSafetyOwnershipPracticalityValue

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026] pulls ahead overall

The Ninja 300 leans hard into raw performance, braking hardware and ownership reassurance (warranty, bigger tank), while the R2 trades outright power for efficiency, lighter weight and a more modern tech-laden cockpit.

Twin-Cylinder Muscle

A 296cc parallel-twin producing 38.88 bhp and 26.1 Nm gives the Ninja 300 a clear performance edge over the R2's single-cylinder unit.

Higher Top Speed

Rated at 160 kmph top speed, the Ninja 300 outpaces the R2 for outright sprinting ability.

Bigger, Stronger Brakes

A 290mm front disc with 2-piston caliper offers more stopping power than the R2's 282mm front disc setup.

A Trade-off

At 149 kg kerb weight, the R2 is 30 kg lighter than the Ninja 300's 179 kg, aiding agility and easier handling.

Key Highlights

Strengths that matter every day.

A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]

Strengths for those who prioritise power, performance and safety.

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026]
  • Twin-Cylinder Muscle

    A 296cc parallel-twin producing 38.88 bhp and 26.1 Nm gives the Ninja 300 a clear performance edge over the R2's single-cylinder unit.

  • Higher Top Speed

    Rated at 160 kmph top speed, the Ninja 300 outpaces the R2 for outright sprinting ability.

  • Bigger, Stronger Brakes

    A 290mm front disc with 2-piston caliper offers more stopping power than the R2's 282mm front disc setup.

  • Longer Legs on the Highway

    A larger 17-litre fuel tank with 4.5-litre reserve means fewer fuel stops on long rides compared to the R2's 12-litre tank.

  • Backed by Warranty Peace of Mind

    Kawasaki covers the Ninja 300 for 30,000 km or 2 years, giving buyers documented ownership assurance that isn't listed for the R2.

Yamaha R2

Strengths for those who prioritise performance, efficiency and value.

Yamaha R2
  • Lighter, More Flickable

    At 149 kg kerb weight, the R2 is 30 kg lighter than the Ninja 300's 179 kg, aiding agility and easier handling.

  • Significantly Better Mileage

    Owner-reported efficiency of 37 kmpl trounces the Ninja 300's 26.5 kmpl, meaning lower running costs per kilometre.

  • Modern Full-Color Cockpit

    The R2 features a 5-inch TFT display with Bluetooth connectivity and call/SMS alerts, far ahead of the Ninja 300's semi-digital console with no connectivity.

  • Smarter Electronics Package

    Riding modes (Street, Rain, Sport), traction control and ride-by-wire give the R2 rider aids the Ninja 300 simply doesn't offer.

  • More Affordable Entry Point

    Priced at ₹230,500 ex-showroom versus ₹317,000 for the Ninja 300, the R2 undercuts it by nearly ₹87,000.

Features & Specs

Features that matter every day.

Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.

Hide Common Features
  • Power & Performance

  • Brakes & Wheels

  • Suspensions & Chassis

  • Warranty and Services

  • Dimensions

  • Safety & Convenience

  • Mobile App Monitoring

  • Lights

  • Seat & Storage

  • Additional Features

  • Instrument Cluster

Kawasaki Ninja 300 [2026] Alternatives in India

Yamaha R2 Alternatives in India