The Yamaha Ray ZR 125 edges ahead with a bigger 125cc engine, more power and torque, alloy wheels, a UBS braking system, and higher ARAI-certified mileage, justifying its modest price premium over the TVS Zest 110. The Zest 110 counters with a longer warranty and slightly lower running cost per rupee spent, making it a solid budget-first pick for pure commuting.

TVS Zest 110
· ₹70,850 - ₹76,850

Yamaha Ray ZR 125
· ₹74,960 - ₹87,560
Recommendation
Recommended for 68%
Specs are only the starting point. Your daily use changes the answer, so the recommendation below adapts to the persona you choose.
For pure city commuting on a budget, the Zest 110's lower price, longer warranty and lighter weight make it a practical everyday choice, though the Ray ZR 125 offers better mileage and power for those willing to spend a bit more.
Instead of comparing specs one by one, our AI weighs how each vehicle performs across the factors that matter most.
The Ray ZR 125 pulls ahead on performance, features and practicality thanks to its larger engine and alloy wheels, while the Zest 110 claws back ground on ownership costs and value due to its longer warranty and lower price.
Bigger, Punchier Engine
The Ray ZR 125's 125cc motor makes 8.04 bhp and 10.3 Nm versus the Zest's 109.7cc unit at 7.71 bhp and 8.8 Nm, giving noticeably stronger acceleration.
Higher Top Speed
The Ray ZR 125 tops out at 90 kmph compared to the Zest 110's 80 kmph, useful for quicker overtakes.
Longer Warranty Coverage
The Zest 110 comes with a 50,000 km or 5-year warranty, more than double the Ray ZR's 24,000 km or 2-year cover.
AI Insight
Every score reflects real spec differences, not a single "best" vehicle — pick based on which shape matches how you'll actually use it.
A breakdown of what each vehicle brings to the table, so you know exactly what you're trading off.
Longer Warranty Coverage
The Zest 110 comes with a 50,000 km or 5-year warranty, more than double the Ray ZR's 24,000 km or 2-year cover.
Lower Ex-showroom Price
At ₹70,850 the Zest 110 undercuts the Ray ZR 125 by nearly ₹7,000, making it the more budget-friendly option.
LED Brake/Tail Light
The Zest 110 gets an LED brake/tail light versus the halogen bulb unit on the Ray ZR 125.
Parking Brake Convenience
A dedicated parking brake feature is included on the Zest 110, which the Ray ZR 125 does not list.
Lighter Kerb Weight Advantage in City
With a 103 kg kerb weight and lower 760 mm seat height, the Zest 110 is easier for shorter riders to manage in stop-go traffic.
Bigger, Punchier Engine
The Ray ZR 125's 125cc motor makes 8.04 bhp and 10.3 Nm versus the Zest's 109.7cc unit at 7.71 bhp and 8.8 Nm, giving noticeably stronger acceleration.
Higher Top Speed
The Ray ZR 125 tops out at 90 kmph compared to the Zest 110's 80 kmph, useful for quicker overtakes.
Better Certified Mileage
ARAI-rated at 49 kmpl, the Ray ZR 125 offers superior fuel efficiency over the Zest 110's owner-reported 45 kmpl.
Alloy Wheels & UBS Braking
The Ray ZR 125 gets alloy wheels and a Unified Braking System (UBS), while the Zest 110 makes do with steel wheels and a simpler SBT setup.
More Under-seat Storage
With 21 litres of under-seat space versus the Zest's 19 litres, the Ray ZR 125 offers slightly more everyday carrying capacity.
Select the persona closest to how you'll actually use this vehicle and the verdict below adapts to match.
For pure city commuting on a budget, the Zest 110's lower price, longer warranty and lighter weight make it a practical everyday choice, though the Ray ZR 125 offers better mileage and power for those willing to spend a bit more.
TVS Zest 110
Cheaper to Buy
The Zest 110's lower ex-showroom price of ₹70,850 eases the initial commuting budget.
TVS Zest 110
Longer Warranty Peace of Mind
5 years/50,000 km coverage reduces worry over unexpected repair costs during daily use.
TVS Zest 110
Lighter and Lower Seat
103 kg kerb weight and 760 mm seat height make it easier to handle in traffic and at signals.
Yamaha Ray ZR 125
Better Fuel Efficiency
The Ray ZR 125's ARAI-rated 49 kmpl trims fuel costs over repeated commutes compared to the Zest's 45 kmpl.
Persona fit breakdown
Comfort
Performance
Ownership
Practicality
Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.