AI Verdict

River IndievsTVS iQube

Our AI recommends

River Indie

64% Match
The River Indie edges ahead with a mid-drive motor delivering sharper 0-40 acceleration, a higher top speed, better gradeability, deeper water wading, and stronger brakes (dual disc vs disc-drum), plus a longer riding range. The TVS iQube counters with more riding modes-agnostic torque (140 Nm vs 26 Nm), a lighter kerb weight, and app features like geo-fencing parity, but its drum rear brake and lower ground clearance keep it a notch behind for a performance-focused buyer.
River Indie

River Indie

Standard

₹1.55 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Longer Real-World Range

  • Quicker Off the Line and Faster Top End

  • Superior Braking Hardware

AI Match

64%

River Indie

  • Performance

    80%
  • Comfort

    74%
  • Efficiency

    78%
  • Features & Tech

    70%
  • Safety

    80%
  • Ownership

    70%
  • Practicality

    72%
  • Value

    68%
TVS iQube

TVS iQube

2.3 kWh

₹1.11 - ₹1.62 Lakh

Ex-showroom price

  • Torque Monster

  • Lighter on Its Feet

  • Faster Charging Window

AI · Personalisation

Which one describes you?

Tell us how you drive. Your daily use changes the recommendation.

Personalised recommendation

Daily Commuter

Your AI pick

TVS iQube

62% Match

The iQube's proven riding range, compact 12-inch wheels for nimble city use, and reverse assist make it a solid everyday commuter, though the Indie's price and bigger storage are tempting.

See Full Comparison
TVS iQube

Why iQube for you?

Lighter for city stop-go riding

At 118.6 kg kerb weight vs 143 kg, the iQube feels easier to manage in traffic, at signals and while parking in tight urban spots.

Reverse assist & parking ease

Reverse mode with parking assist on the iQube helps in cramped office parking and narrow lanes, a common commuter pain point.

Adequate range for daily hops

145 km rated range comfortably covers typical office-commute daily distances, with owner-reported range still practical for short hops.

AI Insights

Every vehicle has a different personality.

Find out how the River Indie and TVS iQube stack up across key factors and see what makes each of them unique.

River Indie
TVS iQube
PerformanceComfortEfficiencyFeatures& TechSafetyOwnershipPracticalityValue

River Indie pulls ahead overall

The Indie's radar skews toward Performance and Safety thanks to its mid-drive motor, disc-disc brakes, and higher water wading limit, while the iQube counters with stronger Ownership and Value scores owing to its lower weight and established brand ecosystem.

Longer Real-World Range

The Indie's 161 km rated range and 130 km owner-reported range both outpace the iQube's 145 km rated and 105 km owner-reported figures.

Quicker Off the Line and Faster Top End

The Indie hits 0-40 kmph in 3.7 seconds and tops out at 90 kmph, beating the iQube's 4.2 seconds and 78 kmph top speed.

Superior Braking Hardware

The Indie pairs a 240 mm 3-piston front disc with a 200 mm rear disc, versus the iQube's smaller front disc and drum rear brake.

A Trade-off

With 140 Nm of max torque versus the Indie's 26 Nm, the iQube delivers noticeably punchier low-end pull.

Key Highlights

Strengths that matter every day.

A side-by-side look at what each one does best, so you can choose what fits your needs.

River Indie

Strengths for those who prioritise performance, safety and comfort.

River Indie
  • Longer Real-World Range

    The Indie's 161 km rated range and 130 km owner-reported range both outpace the iQube's 145 km rated and 105 km owner-reported figures.

  • Quicker Off the Line and Faster Top End

    The Indie hits 0-40 kmph in 3.7 seconds and tops out at 90 kmph, beating the iQube's 4.2 seconds and 78 kmph top speed.

  • Superior Braking Hardware

    The Indie pairs a 240 mm 3-piston front disc with a 200 mm rear disc, versus the iQube's smaller front disc and drum rear brake.

  • Built for Rough Terrain

    An 18-degree gradeability and 300 mm water wading limit give the Indie a clear edge over the iQube's 10-degree grade and 150 mm wading capability.

  • Bigger Storage and Carrying Capacity

    The Indie offers 43 litres of under-seat storage plus a front storage box and 293 kg carrying capacity, dwarfing the iQube's 32 litres and 130 kg capacity.

TVS iQube

Strengths for those who prioritise power, performance and comfort.

TVS iQube
  • Torque Monster

    With 140 Nm of max torque versus the Indie's 26 Nm, the iQube delivers noticeably punchier low-end pull.

  • Lighter on Its Feet

    At 118.6 kg kerb weight, the iQube is about 24 kg lighter than the 143 kg Indie, aiding agility and parking maneuvers.

  • Faster Charging Window

    The iQube's 0-80% charge in 4.5 hours is quicker than the Indie's 5-hour 0-80% and 6-hour full charge cycle.

  • Extra Rider Comfort Features

    The iQube adds a backrest for the pillion on top of footrest and grab rail, giving passengers more support than the Indie's footrest-and-grab-rail-only setup.

  • Nearby Charging Station Locator

    The iQube's companion app includes a nearby charging stations feature that isn't listed for the Indie, useful for range planning.

Features & Specs

Features that matter every day.

Instead of counting features, we compare which ones each vehicle actually includes.

Hide Common Features
  • Power & Performance

  • Battery & Charging

  • Brakes & Wheels

  • Suspensions & Chassis

  • Warranty and Services

  • Dimensions

  • Safety & Convenience

  • Mobile App Monitoring

  • Lights

  • Seat & Storage

  • Additional Features

  • Instrument Cluster

River Indie Alternatives in India

TVS iQube Alternatives in India

River Indie vs TVS iQube Comparison